Smith v. Simpson
[…] The petitioner asserts that such an order is necessary because on September 13, 2004, he was transferred back to Indiana without being tried on the charges that were pending in Jefferson County in violation of Article IV(e) of the IAD.

The article sections are actually number, not lettered, in Kentucky's version of the Act. Accordingly, the Court presumes the petitioner means Article IV(5).

Kentucky's version of the IAD is codified at KRS 440.450. Article IV(5) provides:

If trial is not had on any indictment, information or complaint contemplated hereby prior to the prisoner's being returned to the original place of imprisonment pursuant to Article V(5) hereof, such indictment, information or complaint shall not be of any further force or effect, and the court shall enter an order dismissing the same with prejudice.

As a preliminary matter, the Court notes that the Sixth Circuit has held that except in the most extraordinary of circumstances, violations of the IAD are not cognizable under § 2241: