Smith v. Sharp Healthcare
[…] Section 1278.5, subdivision (e) clarifies that the statute's presumptions shall affect the burden of producing evidence as provided in Evidence Code section 603.

Evidence Code section 603 provides: "A presumption affecting the burden of producing evidence is a presumption established to implement no public policy other than to facilitate the determination of the particular action in which the presumption is applied." Evidence Code section 604 establishes how the presumption operates: "The effect of a presumption affecting the burden of producing evidence is to require the trier of fact to assume the existence of the presumed fact unless and until evidence is introduced which would support a finding of its nonexistence, in which case the trier of fact shall determine the existence or nonexistence of the presumed fact from the evidence and without regard to the presumption." Accordingly, "when the party against whom such a presumption operates produces some quantum of evidence casting doubt on the truth of the presumed fact, the other party is no longer aided by the presumption.