Smith v. Schrock
[…] "Whether [an] rest [is] constitutionally valid depends in turn upon whether, at the moment the rest was made, the officers had probable cause to make it — whether at that moment the facts and circumstance within their knowledge and of which they had reasonable trustworthy information were sufficient to warrant a prudent man in believing that the petitioner had committed or was committing an offense." Mendenhall, 213 F.3d at 231 (emphasis deleted) (quoting Hunter v. Bryant, 502 U.S. 224, 228 (1991)).

B

Section 22.07(a) of the Texas Penal Code defines the Texas crime of terroristic threat. It provides inter alia that "[a] person commits an offense if he threatens to commit any offense involving violence to any person or property with intent to . . . place any person in fear of imminent serious bodily injury[.]" Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.07 (a)(2) (Vernon 1994).

If the facts that Schrock has adduced were found to be true at trial, her argument likely would have merit.