Smith v. Scales Express, Inc.
[…] In both cases, the presiding Court determined that a Chapter 13 bankruptcy debtor, who had converted to Chapter 7 and was discharged, was judicially estopped from proceeding in a tort action that they were aware of while in Chapter 13 but did not disclose. However, in neither Burnes nor Chandler is there any indication that either of the Plaintiffs' Chapter 13 plans were confirmed. In the instant case, however, as in Farmer, the Plaintiffs' Chapter 13 plan had been confirmed for a significant period of time prior to the claim accruing. Following the plain language and clear intent of 11 U.S.C. § 348(f)(1), the Court finds that Plaintiffs had no affirmative duty to disclose any property acquired after confirmation of their Chapter 13 plan.

Defendants next turn to section 348(f)(2)'s provision that, "[i]f the debtor converts a case under Chapter 13 of this title to a case under another chapter in bad faith, the property of the estate in the converted case shall consist of the property of the estate as of the date of conversion." The Court does not find that there is any evidence that Plaintiffs converted this case in bad faith. Plaintiffs converted from Chapter 13 bankruptcy to Chapter 7 because they were unable to continue payments to the Trustee as a result of Elbert Smith's inability to work.