Smith v. Scales Express, Inc.
[…] Contrary to Defendant's propositions, this Court finds that Plaintiffs did not have a duty, once their Chapter 13 plan was confirmed, to disclose their potential claims.

Duty to Disclose

In determining whether Plaintiffs had a duty to disclose, we turn to the relevant Bankruptcy Code provisions governing conversion of a Chapter 13 bankruptcy. 11 U.S.C. 348(f)(1) states, "when a case under chapter 13 of this title is converted to a case under another chapter under this title (A) property of the estate in the converted case shall consist of property of the estate, as of the date of the filing of the petition. . . ." (emphasis added). Faced with a factually similar situation in which the plaintiffs' tort claim accrued after confirmation of their Chapter 13 bankruptcy but before they converted to Chapter 7, the Court in Farmer v.