Smith v. Roger Williams Law Sch.
[…] See Doe v. Trs. Of Boston Coll., 942 F.3d 527, 535 (1st Cir. 2019)(“A litigant who chooses federal court over state court cannot expect this court to . . . blaze new and unprecedented jurisprudential trails as to state law.”). Plaintiff's motion to amend should therefore be denied as to Count 19, as he cannot assert a claim under the Rhode Island Constitution.

6. Rhode Island Whistleblowers' Protection Act

In Count 20, Mr. Smith asserts a claim under the Rhode Island Whistleblowers' Protection Act (“the Act”), R.I. Gen Laws § 28-50-3. That statute provides that “[a]n employer shall not discharge . . . an employee . . . [b]ecause the employee ... reports or is about to report to a public body . . . a violation [of a law or regulation] which the employee knows or reasonably 9 believes has occurred or is about to occur. . . .” Senra v. Town of Smithfield, 715 F.3d 34, 42 (1st Cir. 2013).