Smith v. Rest. Brands Int'l
[…] Neither Burger King nor its employees are state actors. See, e.g., McCain v. Buffalo Wild Wings, No. 1:11-CV-143, 2012 WL 298005, at *8 (D. Vt. Feb. 1, 2012) (“[T]he Fourteenth Amendment's Equal Protection Clause applies only to state actors, and Burger King is a private employer.”); Wells v. Burger King No. 502, No. 11-2043, 2013 WL 1403108, at *3 (E.D. La. Jan. 23, 2013) (holding that owner and manager of Burger King establishment were not state actors subject to suit under § 1983 and citing McCain in support).

See 42 U.S.C. § 2000a(a) (providing that all persons are entitled to “full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations of any public accommodation . . . without discrimination or segregation on the ground of race, color, religion, or national origin”); Mosseri v. American Red Cross, No. 6-60192, 2006 WL 8432559, at *3 (S.D. Fla. June 21, 2006) (“Title II [of the Civil Rights Act] does not cover sex discrimination or segregation.”).

See Newman v.