Smith v. Renteria
[…] In addition, Plaintiff has agreed to the dismissal of Count II in its entirety because the New Mexico Tort Claims Act does not waive sovereign immunity for the tort of intentional infliction of emotional distress. Thus, the only remaining claims are Count I against the individual defendants, and Count III against all Defendants.

DISCUSSION

Defendants move for dismissal of Counts I and III on the grounds that they are immune from liability pursuant to state law and local ordinances. Defendants rely upon the New Mexico Family Violence Protection Act, NMSA 1978, § 40-13-7(D), which states that "any law enforcement officer responding to the request for assistance under the Family Violence Protection Act is immune from civil liability to the extent allowed by law." Defendants also cite the Las Cruces Municipal Code, §§ 19-83(d)(1) and (2), which provide that a peace officer at the scene of a domestic violence may arrest a person who he has probable cause to believe has committed an assault or battery upon a household member, and that "no peace officer