Smith v. Renteria
[…] Brennan, 1998-NMCA-176, ¶ 4, 126 N.M. 389, 970 P.2d 161 (noting that "courts must give effect to plain statutory language and refrain from further statutory interpretation"); Hain v. Mullin, 436 F.3d 1168, 1173 (10th Cir. 2006) (noting canons of statutory interpretation require courts to give effect to every word of a statute). Section 40-13-7(D) simply does not apply to the facts as alleged in the Complaint because Defendants were not responding to a request for assistance.

In addition, the Defendants ask the Court to ignore other language in the statute. Defendants point to § 40-13-7(B)(5) in justification of their position. That subsection authorizes a law enforcement officer responding to a request for assistance to "take whatever steps are reasonably necessary to protect the victim from further domestic abuse, including . . . arresting the abusing household member when appropriate and . . . premised upon probable cause . . ." Thus, consistent with the Fourth Amendment, the statute only authorizes arrest when that arrest is justified by probable cause.