Smith v. Pulaski County
[…] The trial court subsequently granted Anderson's motion to dismiss on the same grounds and granted summary judgment to Mathis because Mathis could not be found to have violated the discretionary Act which had not been implemented by Pulaski County. Appellants challenge all of these orders on appeal. The decision whether to protect or preserve an abandoned cemetery or burial ground being made discretionary by statute, we affirm.

1. OCGA § 36-72-3 provides in pertinent part:

Counties . . . are authorized . . . to preserve and protect any abandoned cemetery or any burial ground which the county . . . determines has been abandoned or is not being maintained by the person who is legally responsible for its upkeep.

In view of the clearly permissive language of the statute, we agree with the trial court that OCGA § 36-72-3 authorizes but does not compel a county to preserve and protect abandoned cemeteries.