Smith v. Pile
[…] See Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 23-1502.

In her response, Smith mostly focuses on the constructive discharge portion to show that her resignation was really a discharge for purposes of pleading a wrongful termination claim. However, Smith must also allege one of the three circumstances required by statute. Id. In her response, she argues the discharge was in retaliation for refusing to engage in “these unlawful acts.” (Doc. 19at 12.) The only potential “unlawful act” she cites is the employer directing her to violate GAAP in preparation of performing her accounting materials. Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 23-1501(A)(3)(c)(i) allows a wrongful termination claim if the discharge was in retaliation for “[t]he refusal by the employee to commit an act or omission that would violate the Constitution of Arizona or the statues of this state.” Plaintiff has not explained how an employer asking her do something she believes violates GAAP equates to asking her to do something that violates Arizona law.