Smith v. Philadelphia Comm'r's Office
[…] The minor courts, also called the "special courts," are the first level of Pennsylvania's Unified Judicial System. Except in Philadelphia, these courts are presided over by magisterial district judges who decide small claims, landlord-tenant disputes, traffic cases and minor criminal matters.
See Am. Compl. ¶ 44, quoting http://www.courts.state.pa.us/T/SpecialCourts/default.htm (emphasis added).

See also Pa. Cons. Article V, § 7(a) ("In any judicial district, other than the City of Philadelphia, where a community court has not been established or where one has been discontinued there shall be one justice of the peace in each magisterial district.") (emphasis added).

Ms. Smith does not plead that she is, in fact, a member of the Pennsylvania bar; rather, she argues that she does not have to be in order to hold the office she sought and that she was unlawfully discriminated against as a non-attorney. See Am.