Smith v. Patterson
[…] We are in hearty accord with these views, and would add our emphasis to them.

We agree with appellant that if the citizens of Swisher County are deprived of the right of suffrage by the redistricting Act of 1921, said Act would be unconstitutional and invalid.

Section 19, of Article I of the Constitution provides that "No citizen of this state shall . . . in any manner be disfranchised except by the due course of the law of the land;" and Section 2, of Article VI of the Texas Constitution provides that all citizens not disqualified by Section 1 of the same article are guaranteed the right to vote for state, county, and district officers.

Sections 26, 27, and 28, Article III of the Constitution read as follows:

"Sec. 26. The members of the house of representatives shall be apportioned among the several counties, according to the number of population in each, as nearly as may be, on a ratio obtained by dividing the population of the state, as ascertained by the most recent United States census, by the number of members of which the house is composed; provided, that whenever a single county has sufficient population to be entitled to a representative, such county shall be formed into a separate representative district; and when two or more counties are required to make up the ratio of representation, such counties shall be contiguous to each other; and when any one county has more than sufficient population to be entitled to one or more representatives, such representative or representatives shall be apportioned to such county, and for any surplus of population it may be joined in a representative district with any other contiguous county or counties.

"Sec. 27. Elections for senators and representatives shall be general throughout the state, and shall be regulated by law.