Smith v. Padawer
[…] Furthermore, even if the plaintiff did have title from the 2005 deed, he would have to prove that no one else has actual possession. See Wadsworth Realty Co. v. Sundberg, ( supra). He has failed to sustain this burden.

Judgment is entered for the defendant on the complaint on the ground that the plaintiff failed to establish that the disputed area was ever conveyed to him.

B. DEFENDANT'S STATEMENT OF CLAIM 1. COUNT ONE CT Page 11968-bz

In Count One the defendant alleges that "this counterclaim is grounded on Connecticut General Statutes § 47-31," which is entitled "Action to settle title or claim interest in real or personal property." He alleges that his property includes the northerly 40 feet of the premises claimed by the plaintiff and he is seeking a judgment determining the rights of the parties to that 40 feet. He claims title to the disputed 40 feet by Warranty Deed of Lillian J. Spitzmacher. (Plaintiff's Exhibit 21.)