Smith v. Padawer
[…] The defendant argues that the 2005 deed is void under Section 47-21 of the Connecticut General Statutes.

Finally, error is assigned by the defendants Parese in the overruling of their claim that § 47-21 of the General Statutes makes void a deed by one out of possession and the claim that the plaintiff took nothing as to the area in dispute because not only is there no evidence of the plaintiff's predecessors' lack of possession but there is affirmative evidence of possession by the defendants Parese. Section 47-21 CT Page 11968-ay states that "[a]ny conveyance or lease, for any term, of any building, land or tenement, of which the grantor or lessor is ousted by the entry and possession of another, unless made to the person in actual possession, shall be void." The possession necessary to constitute an ouster under § 47-21 is not some fleeting or ephemeral technical invasion of the property . . . Rather, it is possession of a character such that it would, if continued for the requisite period, ripen into a title by adverse possession. Loewenberg v.