Smith v. Oppenheimer Funds Distrib., Inc.
[…] Turning to the ICA, various provisions of the statute accord highly disparate remedies and causes of action. For instance, section 36(b) allows the SEC or a security holder of a registered investment company to bring an action for breach of fiduciary duty involving compensation paid by that company to its investment adviser. 15 U.S.C. § 80a–35(b). However, section 36(a) only authorizes the SEC, not private parties, to bring actions alleging “personal misconduct in respect of any registered investment company for which such person” serves or acts as an officer, director, or underwriter. 15 U.S.C. § 80a–35(a).