Smith v. Oppenheimer Funds Distrib., Inc.
[…] In turn, Plaintiff offers the alleged IAA violations as evidence that Defendants failed in that duty.

B. Existence of a Private Right of Action Under ICA Section 47(b)

Section 47(b) of the ICA provides that “[a] contract that is made, or whose performance involves, a violation of [the ICA], or of any rule, regulation, or order thereunder, is unenforceable by either party ... unless a court finds that under the circumstances enforcement would produce a more equitable result ....” 15 U.S.C. § 80a–46(b)(1). If such a contract has been performed, “a court may not deny rescission at the instance of any party unless such court finds that under the circumstances the denial of rescission would produce a more equitable result than its grant ....” Id. § 80a–46(b)(2). The question here is whether section 47(b) can endow a substantive provision of the ICA alleged as a predicate for 47(b) liability with a private right of action, if that substantive provision lacks a private right of action on its own.