Smith v. Oliveri & Assocs.
[…] They were incorrect. But the MCDCA's knowledge requirement does not immunize debt collectors from liability for mistakes of law. Because Defendants' argument in favor of dismissing Plaintiffs' MCDCA claim is essentially premised entirely on Defendants' lack of knowledge, the Motion cannot prevail.

Even if Defendants' mistake of law was sufficient for the Court to find that Plaintiffs could not meet the MCDCA knowledge requirement, any claims accruing after October 1, 2018 would survive pursuant to amendments to the MCDCA that went into effect on that date. Those amendments created CL § 14-202(11), which extends the MCDCA's prohibitions to proscribe “any conduct that violates §§ 804 through 812 of the federal Fair Debt Collection Practices Act.” Thus, a violation of the FDCPA that occurred on or after October 1, 2018, is per se a violation of the MCDCA, and lacks any additional knowledge requirement. As set forth above, the Court has denied Defendants' Motion as to Plaintiffs' FDCPA claim.