Smith v. North American Stainless Limited Partnership
[…] This section states that "[i]t shall be considered to be contrary to public policy and unlawful for any owner or employer to require another employer to waive its remedies granted by this section as a condition of receiving a contract or purchase order." KRS § 342.700(3). Artisan also contends that it did not sign the purchase order; therefore, the statute of frauds prohibits enforcement of an agreement in which Artisan purportedly agreed to answer for the debt of Demag. See KRS § 371.010(4).

Demag relies on KRS § 342.690(1), which allows the third party and the employer to share liability in a manner different than that contemplated by the WCA. Section 342.690(1) provides, in part:

The liability of an employer to another person who may be liable for or who has paid damages on account of injury or death of an employee of such employer arising out of and in the course of employment and caused by a breach of any duty or obligation owed by such employer to such other shall be limited to the amount of compensation and other benefits for which such employer is liable under this chapter on account of such injury or death, unless such other and the employer by written contract have agreed to share liability in a different manner.

KRS § 342.690(1) (emphasis added). Demag cites to Capps v. Herman Schwabe, Inc., 628 F. Supp. 1353 (W.D. Ky. 1986) for the proposition that Section 342.690(1) allows Demag and Artisan to enter into the indemnification agreement. In Thompson v.