Smith v. North American Stainless Limited Partnership
[…] (Ex. A to Demag's Third-Party Compl. 3.) Artisan argues that the agreement, by requiring it to indemnify Demag, essentially forces it to waive its subrogation rights, and under KRS § 342.700(3), this is prohibited. This section states that "[i]t shall be considered to be contrary to public policy and unlawful for any owner or employer to require another employer to waive its remedies granted by this section as a condition of receiving a contract or purchase order." KRS § 342.700(3). Artisan also contends that it did not sign the purchase order; therefore, the statute of frauds prohibits enforcement of an agreement in which Artisan purportedly agreed to answer for the debt of Demag. See KRS § 371.010(4).