Smith v. Nobiletti Builders Inc.
[…] In opposition, plaintiff alleges that the Contract containing the arbitration provision is solely between plaintiff and defendant NOBILETTI BUILDERS INC. Neither Michael Nobiletti nor the remaining co-defendants are parties to the Contract and, therefore, are not subject to the arbitration clause. Additionally, plaintiff argues that General Business Law § 399-c renders the arbitration provision in the Contract illegal and unenforceable.

General Business Law § 399-c prohibits the use of mandatory arbitration clauses in contracts for the sale or purchase of "consumer goods" (see General Business Law § 399-c). The term "consumer goods" is defined by the statute as to mean "goods, wares, paid merchandise or services purchased or paid for by a consumer, the intended use or benefit of which is intended for the personal, family or household purposes of such consumer" (General Business Law § 399-c [1] [b]). General Business Law § 399-c (1) (c) also defines the term "mandatory arbitration clause" as a provision "in a written contract for the sale or purchase of consumer goods which requires the parties to such contract to submit any controversy thereafter arising under such contract to arbitration prior to the commencement of any legal action."

Here, it is undisputed that the plaintiff-homeowner is a "consumer" as defined by the statute, and that the Contract, which requires binding arbitration of all disputes arsing thereunder, contains a "mandatory arbitration clause."