Smith v. N.J. Educ. Ass'n
[…] See Smith Pls.' Union Dues Authorizations [Civ. No. 18-10381, Dkt. No. 140-5]; Fischer Pls.' Union Dues Authorizations [Civ. No. 18-15628, Dkt. No. 38-3 at 5 and Dkt. No. 38-3 at 6]. On the other hand, the Non-Member Plaintiffs, Ms. Smith and Mr. Hedenberg, chose to forgo the benefits of union membership, instead paying the compulsory agency fee.

A. The Workplace Democracy Enhancement Act

Prior to May 2018, the revocation language used in the Union Dues Authorization Forms paralleled the language in N.J.S.A. § 52:14-15.9e, which provided that:

Any such written authorization may be withdrawn by such person holding employment at any time by the filing of notice of such withdrawal with the above-mentioned disbursing office. The filing of notice of withdrawal shall be effective to halt deductions as of the January 1 or July 1 next succeeding the date on which notice of withdrawal is filed.

Id. However, on May 18, 2018, New Jersey Governor Phil Murphy signed into law the Workplace Democracy Enhancement Act, P.L.2018, C.15, § 6, eff. May 18, 2018, which amended N.J.S.A. § 52:14-15.9e by striking the prior revocation language and replacing it with the following: