Smith v. New Horizon Computer
[…] Section 46a-64(a) provides in relevant part: "It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section: (1) To deny any person within the jurisdiction of this state full and equal accommodations in any place of public accommodation, resort or amusement because of race, creed, color, national origin, ancestry . . . (2) to discriminate, segregate, or separate on account of race, creed, color, national origin, ancestry . . ." Section 46a-63(1) defines "[p]lace of public accommodation, resort or amusement" to mean "any establishment which caters or offers its services or facilities or goods to the general public, including, but not limited to, any commercial property or building lot, on which it is intended that a commercial building will be constructed or offered for sale or rent . . ." As a threshold matter, this statutory definition does not encompass individuals. The only entities to which the discriminatory prohibitions apply are places of "public accommodation, resort or amusement."