Smith v. New Horizon Computer
[…] Id.

In his complaint, the plaintiff expressly alleges that "I believe the respondent violated the following laws Conn. Gen. Statute 46a-64(a)(1)(2)." The defendant has moved to strike the complaint on the ground that General Statutes § 46a-64 does not give rise to a private cause of action.

The defendant also argues that not only does the statute not provide a private cause of action, but, at the very least, the claim against Sanford should be stricken because Sanford cannot be considered a place of public accommodation as defined by General Statutes § 46a-63; as discussed previously, however, it does not appear as if Sanford is a defendant in this lawsuit.
Section 46a-64(a) provides in relevant part: "It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section: (1) To deny any person within the jurisdiction of this state full and equal accommodations in any place of public accommodation, resort or amusement because of race, creed, color, national origin, ancestry . . . (2) to discriminate, segregate, or separate on account of race, creed, color, national origin, ancestry . . ." Section 46a-63(1) defines "[p]lace of public accommodation, resort or amusement" to mean "any establishment which caters or offers its services or facilities or goods to the general public, including, but not limited to, any commercial property or building lot, on which it is intended that