Smith v. New Horizon Computer
[…] The only entities to which the discriminatory prohibitions apply are places of "public accommodation, resort or amusement." Any attempted claim here under § 46a-64 against an individual defendant would be stricken, because this statute does not apply to individuals. See, e.g., Batiste v. Soundview Medical Associates, LLC, Superior Court, judicial district of Fairfield, Docket No. CV 065001278 (March 25, 2008, Gilardi, J.) (motion to strike granted, in part, on ground that § 46a-63(1) is inapplicable to individual defendants).

The enforcement mechanism under this statute is § 46a-64(c), which provides, in relevant part: "Any person who violates any provision of this section shall be fined not less than twenty-five nor more than one hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days or both." Consequently, by its plain language, § 46a-64 does not include any right for a private cause of action.