Smith v. Needham
[…] Esaw v. Friedman, 217 Conn. 553, 566, 586 A.2d 1164 (1991). "Merely stating that an award shocks the conscience or the sense of justice ... or that the award does not fall within the necessarily uncertain limits of fair and reasonable compensation will not be sufficient." Saleh v. Ribeiro Trucking, LLC, 303 Conn. 276, 283-84, 32 A.3d 318 (2011).

General Statutes § 52-216a provides in relevant part: "If the court [at the conclusion of the trial] concludes that the verdict is inadequate as a matter of law, it shall order an additur and, upon failure of the party so ordered to add the amount ordered by the court, it shall set aside the verdict and order a new trial."

The trial court must "specifically ... identify the facts of the record that justify the extraordinary relief of additur." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Cusano v. Lajoie, 178 Conn.App. 605, 610, 176 A.3d 1228 (2017).