Smith v. Mredith (In re Smith)
[…] Heitmann must disgorge or of any additional funds that the Trustee may seek under § 542(a) through an adversary proceeding against Mr. Heitmann or by way of a motion against the Debtors, and thus those issues are not presently before the Court.

At various times in this case, the Trustee has suggested that he can unilaterally distribute such funds to unsecured creditors, but he has not yet moved to do so. (Dckt. 110, pp. 7-10). Nor has any party in interest yet sought plan modification under § 1329(a) to provide for the distribution to unsecured creditors of any funds in connection with Mrs. Smith's personal injury settlement. One of the statutory bases for plan modification is to "increase or reduce the amount of payments on claims of a particular class provided for by the plan[.]" 11 U.S.C. § 1329(a)(1). Thus, a trustee might seek to modify a debtor's plan to provide for the distribution of nonexempt settlement proceeds. The Code does not specify, however, whether such a modification is required in these circumstances, though some case law suggests that it is.