Smith v. Mredith (In re Smith)
[…] Having found that § 329(a), which is implemented by Bankruptcy Rule 2016(b), applies to Mr. Heitmann's representation of Mrs. Smith, the Court must determine what consequences should flow from his failure comply with that provision.

ii. Mr. Heitmann Must Disgorge his Fees and Expenses

"[W]hen individual Chapter 13 debtors employ attorneys (even as special counsel), it triggers the requirements of § 329 [and] Bankruptcy Rule 2016[.]" Rosales, 621 B.R. at 923. Section 329, as mentioned, requires "[a]ny attorney" representing a debtor "in connection with" a bankruptcy case to "file with the court a statement of the compensation paid or agreed to be paid ... for services rendered ... in connection with" the case. 11 U.S.C. § 329(a). This Code section is implemented by Bankruptcy Rule 2016(b), which requires that "[e]very attorney for a debtor . . . shall file ... the statement required by § 329 of the Code[.]" Fed.R.Bankr.P. 2016(b).