Smith v. Mredith (In re Smith)
[…] When the Court expressed concern over notice, or lack thereof, to Mr. Heitmann of the requested sanctions, counsel acknowledged that no motion for sanctions was pending on the docket. (9/23/2021 Tr., pp. 10-11). Counsel, however, argued that the Court should construe the prayer in the Trustee's previously-filed response, requesting "such other and further relief as [the] Court may deem necessary and proper," (dckt. 87, p. 1) as a request for sanctions under § 105 of the Bankruptcy Code. (9/23/2021, pp. 127-29).

Section 105(a) states that "[t]he court may issue any order, process, or judgment that is necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of this title. No provision of this title providing for the raising of an issue by a party in interest shall be construed to preclude the court from, sua sponte, taking any action or making any determination necessary or appropriate to enforce or implement court orders or rules, or to prevent an abuse of process." 11 U.S.C. § 105(a). See also Law v. Siegel, 571 U.S. 415, 420-21 (2014).

All exhibits submitted by the Debtors and by the Trustee were admitted into evidence by stipulation. (9/23/2021 Tr., pp. 19-25). The Court then heard testimony from Mrs. Smith (9/23/2021 Tr., pp. 25-48), from Mr.