Smith v. Mothershed
[…] Code Ann., State Gov't §§ 12-101 - 12-110. Id. at ¶¶ 15-16, 21-24. In his Amended Complaint, Plaintiff asserts eight causes of action against the Defendants: Count I, False Imprisonment; Count II, Malicious Prosecution; Count III, violation of Article 26 of the Maryland Declaration of Rights; Count IV, Battery; Count V, False Arrest; Count VI, violation of Article 24 of the Maryland Declaration of Rights; Count VII, violation of the Fourth and Fourteenth Amendments pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983; and, Count VIII, Gross Negligence. II. LEGAL STANDARD

Section 12-106(b)(1) of the MTCA states that a claim against State personnel may only proceed when the "claimant submits a written claim to the Treasurer or a designee of the Treasurer within 1 year after the injury to person or property that is the basis of the claim." Defendants moved to dismiss arguing that Plaintiff failed to allege compliance with this requirement. Plaintiff has amended his Complaint to make the appropriate allegation, see Am.