Smith v. Morgan Webster Manor, LLC
[…] Redevelop Albany, LLC, 65 Misc 3d 892, 110 N.Y.S.3d 905 [1985]. In that case the court held

"With respect to the subject security deposit, the Court finds that defendant did not comply with the legal requirement that a landlord provide to a tenant who vacates an apartment a written statement itemizing the reasons for retaining all or a portion of the tenant's security deposit. General Obligations Law Section 7-108(1-e), which became effective on July 14, 2019 provides that

" ‘Within fourteen days after the tenant has vacated the premises, the landlord shall provide the tenant with an itemized statement indicating the basis for the amount of the deposit retained, if any, and shall return any remaining portion of the deposit to the tenant. If a landlord fails to provide the tenant with the statement and deposit within fourteen days, the landlord shall forfeit any right to retain any portion of the deposit.’ "

Id at 894, 908.

In the instant case a letter dated April 13, 2018 was sent by the defendant to the plaintiff at his last known address along with a "move out inspection" form. Said letter indicated that the plaintiff owed $1,301.60 to the defendant.