Smith v. Morgan Webster Manor, LLC
[…] Thus the plaintiff's claim included a demand for reimbursement of that amount.

Issues Presented

May the landlord apply the deposit to an amount charged for outstanding rent accrued for the tenants failure to give the landlord sixty days written notice of his intent to vacate the premises?

May the defendant be held liable for the increased cost of plaintiff's monthly mortgage payment?

Legal Analysis - Deposit

General Obligations Law § 7-108 (1-a) (b) states as follows:

"The entire amount of the deposit or advance shall be refundable to the tenant upon the tenant's vacating of the premises except for an amount lawfully retained for the reasonable and itemized costs due to non-payment of rent, damage caused by the tenant beyond normal wear and tear, non-payment of utility charges payable directly to the landlord under the terms of the lease or tenancy, and moving and storage of the tenant's belongings. The landlord may not retain any amount of the deposit for costs relating to ordinary wear and tear of occupancy or damage caused by a prior tenant."

The gas bill was "payable directly to the landlord under the terms of the lease".