Smith v. Montgomery Cnty. Dist. Attorney
[…] Pa.R.Crim.P. 103. Moreover, Section 2738 of the Judicial Code sets forth the general rule that "the office of the prothonotary shall not exercise the powers and perform the duties of the office of the clerk of courts." 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 2738(b).

However, we disagree with the civil court that it was proper to deny Smith's petition on the basis it was incorrectly filed with the Prothonotary. Section 2756 of the Judicial Code provides that "[a]ll applications for relief or other documents relating to the following matters shall be filed in or transferred to the office of the clerk of the courts: (1) Criminal matters including all related motions and filings." 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 2756 (emphasis added).