Smith v. Montgomery Cnty. Dist. Attorney
[…] Pa.R.Crim.P. 108. Rule 103, in turn, defines the "clerk of courts" as "that official...in each judicial district who...has the responsibility and function to maintain the official criminal case file and list of docket entries, and to perform such other duties as required by rule or law." Pa.R.Crim.P. 103. Moreover, Section 2738 of the Judicial Code sets forth the general rule that "the office of the prothonotary shall not exercise the powers and perform the duties of the office of the clerk of courts." 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 2738(b).

However, we disagree with the civil court that it was proper to deny Smith's petition on the basis it was incorrectly filed with the Prothonotary.