Smith v. Mid-Valley Pipeline Company
[…] Kentucky Revised Statute § 411.540(2) provides as follows:

(2) A temporary nuisance shall exist if and only if a defendant's use of property causes unreasonable and substantial annoyance to the occupants of the claimant's property or unreasonably interferes with the use and enjoyment of such property, and thereby causes the value of use or the rental value of the claimant's property to be reduced.

"A nuisance is permanent if it is created by a permanent structure that has been properly constructed and operated." Huffman, 82 F.3d at 705. Kentucky Revised Statute § 411.530(2) provides as follows:

(2) A permanent nuisance shall exist if and only if a defendant's use of property causes unreasonable and substantial annoyance to the occupants of the claimant's property or unreasonably interferes with the use and enjoyment of such property, and thereby causes the fair market value of the claimant's property to be materially reduced.

Plaintiffs' Complaint alleges that Defendants' actions caused substantial annoyance which deprived Plaintiffs of access to and use of their farm causing damage to Plaintiffs property and crops. [Rec. No. 1, Complaint, pg. 11].