Smith v. Mid-Valley Pipeline Company
[…] Plaintiffs also assert that oil spill combined with Defendants' subsequent actions constitutes a nuisance. Plaintiffs' nuisance action is based on common law and KRS Chapter 411. "KRS 411.520(1) provides that nuisance actions arising at common law are governed statutorily by KRS 411.500 to 411.570." Wilhite, 143 S.W.3d at 625.

"Kentucky law recognizes both temporary and permanent nuisances . . . A nuisance is temporary if it is created by a permanent structure that has been improperly constructed or operated." Huffman v. U.S., 82 F.3d 703, 705 (6th Cir. 1996). Kentucky Revised Statute § 411.540(2) provides as follows:

(2) A temporary nuisance shall exist if and only if a defendant's use of property causes unreasonable and substantial annoyance to the occupants of the claimant's property or unreasonably interferes with the use and enjoyment of such property, and thereby causes the value of use or the rental value of the claimant's property to be reduced.

"A nuisance is permanent if it is created by a permanent structure that has been properly constructed and operated." Huffman, 82 F.3d at 705. Kentucky Revised Statute § 411.530(2) provides as follows: