Smith v. Metro. Life Ins. Co.
[…] (Doc. 33, at 1, 3).

For the following reasons, the Court finds plaintiff does not meet her initial burden of production, because her offered evidence would not be sufficient to meet her burden of persuasion at trial even if it was unchallenged.

1. Federal Law & Guidance

Plaintiff argues federal law and guidance support a grant of summary judgment in her favor. (Docs. 31-1, at 6-11). First, she argues that the plain language of Title 5, United States Code, Section 8706(h) supports her recovery. (Doc. 31-1, 4-5). Section 8706(h) states:

The insurance of an employee under a policy purchased under section 8709 shall not be invalidated based on a finding that the employee erroneously became insured, or erroneously continues insurance upon retirement . . ., if such finding occurs after the erroneous insurance and applicable withholding have been in force for 2 years during the employee's lifetime.

Section 8709 provides for OPM's insurance policy benefits. 5 U.S.C. § 8709.