Smith v. Medina
[…] Docket No. 91 at 6.

The Court finds that the County's OWTS permitting process is not clearly arbitrary or unreasonable. The County's decision to issue a property owner the OWTS permit after the septic system is inspected is rationally related to advancing public health and safety. The County could conceivably believe that issuing the permit after inspection will help reduce groundwater contamination, the spread of diseases, or other environmental issues. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 30-20-100.5(1)(b) (“Improper disposal of solid wastes poses significant public health risks, environmental hazards, and long-term liability for the citizens of the state.”); see also Schanzenbach, 706 F.3d at 1277 (affirming dismissal of substantive due process claim where the municipality could have “rationally concluded that the [zoning regulation] would help preserve neighborhood aesthetics”).