Smith v. Mayor of Ecorse
[…] Prior to the adjourned hearing, appellant filed a lawsuit in Wayne County Circuit Court. On July 3, 1975, the circuit court struck two of the allegations against appellant and on August 7, 1975, entered an order remanding the matter to proceed on the third count only: making inconsistent statements before the Wayne County prosecutor's office and in a trial of a criminal cause. In his petition to the Wayne County Circuit Court, appellant demanded and was granted a hearing under the veteran's preference act.

MCLA 35.402; MSA 4.1222, provides, in pertinent part:
"No veteran * * * shall be removed or suspended, or shall, without his consent, be transferred from such office or employment except for official misconduct habitual, serious or willful neglect in the performance of duty, extortion, conviction of intoxication, conviction of felony, or incompetency; and such veteran shall not be removed, transferred or suspended for any cause above enumerated from any office or employment, except after a full hearing * * * before the mayor of any city * * * and at such hearing the veteran shall have the right to be present and be represented by counsel and defend himself against such charges * * * Provided further, That the mayor * * * may refer any protest where a veteran is removed, transferred, suspended or discharged, to the legal department of such city or village for a hearing. The legal department shall act as a fact finding body and shall have the power to examine witnesses, administer oaths and do all those things which the mayor could do hereunder: Provided further, That the findings shall be transmitted to the mayor in writing by the legal department, whereupon the mayor shall examine the transcript of the hearing and make a decision based on the transcript thereof * * *."

Pursuant to the August 7, 1975, order, on September 3, 1975, a hearing was commenced before the Honorable Charles G. Coman, Mayor of the City of Ecorse.