Smith v. Massanari
[…] According to the ALJ, although plaintiff's hearing testimony and the various other reports from Baker Victory Services "all seem to be at odds" with the improvement noted in Dr. Fasanello's later report, Eric's demeanor and conversational tone at the hearing provided additional support for accepting Dr. Fasanello's assessment of Eric's overall functioning in the day treatment program (T. 13).

Plaintiff contends that the ALJ erred in failing to consider "other factors" in conjunction with the medical evidence, as required by the interim rules. Specifically, plaintiff cites 20 C.F.R. § 416.924c, which provides as follows:

(a) General. When we evaluate whether your impairment(s) is severe, and if so, whether it causes marked and severe functional limitations, we will consider all factors that are relevant to the evaluation of the effects of your impairment(s) on your functioning, such as the effects of your medications, the setting in which you live, your need for assistive devices, and your functioning in school. Therefore, when we assess your functional limitations, we will consider all evidence from medical and nonmedical sources — such as your parents, teachers, and other people who know you — that can help us to understand how your impairment(s) affects your functioning. Some of the factors we will consider include, but are not limited to, the factors in paragraphs (b) through (g) of this section.

. . . .

(d) Effects of structured or highly supportive settings. Children with serious impairments may spend much of their time in structured or highly supportive settings. A structured or highly supportive setting may be your own home, in which family members make extraordinary adjustments to accommodate your impairment(s); or your classroom at school, whether a regular class in which you are accommodated or a special classroom; or a residential facility or school where you live for a period of time. Children with chronic impairments also commonly have their lives structured in such a way as to minimize stress and reduce their symptoms or signs of impairment; others may continue to have persistent pain, fatigue, decreased energy, or other symptoms or signs, though at a lesser level of severity. Such children may be more impaired in their overall functioning than their symptoms and signs would indicate. Therefore, if your symptoms or signs are controlled or reduced by the environment in which you live, we will consider your functioning outside of this highly structured setting.

20 C.F.R. § 416.924c(a), (d) (2000).