Smith v. Martinez
[…] Plaintiff was allowed limited discovery to respond to the summary judgment motion based on qualified immunity. However, Plaintiff came forward with a lengthy affidavit and exhibits regarding his position, and provided numerous citations to statutory authority regarding his job duties. Moreover, Plaintiff is in the best position to know his job responsibilities. Thus, there is ample evidence of record on this question without the need for additional discovery.

i. Description of the WCA and the WCA Director Duties:

The WCA is an entity of state government. NMSA 1978 § 52-5-1.2. The WCA is "in the charge" of the Director. § 52-5-2(A). The Director is appointed on the "basis of administrative ability, education, training and experience relevant to the duties of the director." § 52-5-2(A). The appointing statute, § 52-5-2(A), requires that the Director appoint "necessary workers' compensation judges" and review those judges' performance, § 52-5-2(B). The Director may approve reappointment of a workers' compensation judge for a subsequent period. § 52-5-2(B).