Smith v. Martinez
[…] The Court concludes, therefore, that Plaintiff failed to raise a genuine issue of material fact for trial with respect to the existence of a valid employment contract or a breach of an alleged contract. Therefore, the Court will grant summary judgment in favor of Defendants on the contract claim (Count V).

4. Inverse Condemnation Claim

Plaintiff's inverse condemnation claim relies on § 42A-1-29 that states:

A person authorized to exercise the right of eminent domain who has taken or damaged or who may take or damage any property for public use without making just compensation or without instituting and prosecuting to final judgment in a court of competent jurisdiction any proceeding for condemnation is liable to the condemnee, or any subsequent grantee thereof, for the value thereof or the damage thereto at the time the property is or was
taken or damaged, with ten percent per year interest, to the date such just compensation is made, in an action to be brought under and governed by the Rules of Civil Procedure for the District Courts of this state. Actions under this section shall be brought in the county where the land or any portion thereof is located.
NMSA 1978 § 42A-1-29(A). As the statute makes clear, it provides a cause of action relating to damage to real property or land. Nothing in the statute refers to employment rights, nor did Plaintiff present any pertinent case law to support such a position.