Smith v. Martinez
[…] The parties presented evidence demonstrating that Plaintiff was informed of his at will status. Plaintiff signed an acknowledgement that he received State policies stating that exempt officers, like Plaintiff, were at will employees. (Motion, Ex. 2.) Plaintiff attached to his affidavit email messages communicating that the contents of the emails did not alter his status as an "exempt 'at-will' employee." (Affidavit, Ex. G.)

In addition, Plaintiff asserted the breach of contract claim solely against the State. Defendants rely on NMSA 1978 § 37-1-23(A), which states: "Governmental entities are granted immunity from actions based on contract, except actions based on a valid written contract." It defies credulity to conclude that governmental immunity would be avoided based on nothing more than statutory language setting a term of employment. There is no valid written contract.