Smith v. Marietta Borough Zoning Hearing Bd.
[…] The plain language of the Ordinance controls. 1 Pa.C.S. §1921(b) ("When the words of a statute are clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its spirit.").

The definition of a structure in section 112.C of the Ordinance expressly excludes fences by providing that "[s]tructures shall not include such things as fences[.]" (R.R. at 109-10) (emphasis added). The fact that provisions concerning fences appear under inapposite headings does not cause an ambiguity as to the clear definition. See 1 Pa.C.S. §1924 ("The headings prefixed to titles, parts, articles, chapters, sections and other divisions of a statute shall not be considered to control but may be used to aid in the construction thereof."); Commonwealth v.