Smith v. Lynk
[…] Id. ¶ 18.

The court in Figliomeni court noted that "it has been always the law in our state that under some circumstances a high rate of speed may not be [even] negligence." 2003 WL 22708694, at *2. (citing Wright, Fitzgerald and Ankerman, Connecticut Law of Torts (3d ed.), § 100, Rapuano v. Oder , 181 Conn. 515, 519-20, 436 A.2d 21 (1980) ). Whether driving faster than the speed limit constitutes negligence or recklessness in a given case, however, is a question to be addressed at a later stage of this case. See Rapuano , 181 Conn. at 519-20, 436 A.2d 21 ("[ Connecticut General Statutes § 14-218a ] authorizes the state traffic commission and the traffic authority of any municipality to establish and post speed limits for state and local highways and roads ... [and] provide[s]: "Any speed in excess of such limits ... shall be prima facie evidence that such speed is not reasonable ... It does not, however, preclude his opponent from introducing evidence tending to prove that, under all of the circumstances, the speed of his motor vehicle was, nonetheless, reasonable.").

Mr.