Smith v. Lynk
[…] As a result, Mr. Smith has sufficiently pled his common law recklessness claims against Penske Defendants and the Court will not dismiss these claims. Mr. Smith, however, has not sufficiently plead his common law recklessness claims against the Dawn Defendants and the Court will dismiss these claims.

C. Plaintiffs' statutory recklessness claims against Mr. Brayboy

Both Plaintiffs make statutory recklessness claims against Mr. Brayboy under Connecticut General Statutes § 14-295.

Under that law, if a plaintiff "specifically plead[s] that another party has deliberately or with reckless disregard operated a motor vehicle in violation of section 14-218a, 14-219, 14-222, ... section 14-230, [or several other Connecticut motor vehicle laws,] and that such violation was a substantial factor in causing such injury, death or damage to property," the "trier of fact may award double or treble damages." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 14-295.

1. Mr. Smith's statutory recklessness claim against Mr. Brayboy

Defendants argue that "statutory recklessness "requires the same level of culpability as common law recklessness."