Smith v. Los Angeles Bookbinders Union
[…] The extract from the letter, standing alone, is not libelous on its face.

Though insisting that he had alleged a libel per se, counsel for appellant bowed to the court's ruling and included in the amended complaint paragraph XIII (above quoted) alleging specific items of special damage proximately caused by the alleged libel. Respondents' counsel argue that this is the heart of the case when the libel is per quod, — not actionable per se. [9] And it is true that no action can be maintained without an averment of special damage. Civil Code, section 45a: "A libel which is defamatory of the plaintiff without the necessity of explanatory matter, such as an inducement, innuendo or other extrinsic fact, is said to be a libel on its face. Defamatory language not libelous on its face is not actionable unless the plaintiff alleges and proves that he has suffered special damage as a proximate result thereof. Special damage is defined in Section 48a of this code." Section 48a, subdivision 4: "[ Definitions.] As used herein, the terms `general damages,' `special damages,' `exemplary damages' and `actual malice,' are defined as follows:

"(a) ` General damages' are damages for loss of reputation, shame, mortification and hurt feelings;