Smith v. Locker
[…] Haggerty v. Tex. S. Univ., 391 F.3d 653, 655-56 (5th Cir. 2004).

Defendants do not dispute that Smith has pleaded some of these elements. Smith alleges he was arrested, formally charged with evading arrest, and the charges were dismissed several weeks later. Defendants argue, however, that there was probable cause for Smith's arrest because Smith ran from the police. The Court should reject Defendants' argument and allow Smith's false arrest and malicious prosecution claims to proceed.

Evading arrest is a criminal offense codified at Section 38.04(a) of the Texas Penal Code. A person violates § 38.04(a) “if he intentionally flees from a person he knows is a peace officer or federal special investigator attempting lawfully to arrest or detain him.” “One of the elements of the offense of evading arrest is that the attempted arrest is lawful.” Porter v. State, 255 S.W.3d 234, 236 (Tex. App.-Waco 2008, pet. ref'd) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).