Smith v. Lioidice
[…] (See Pl. Reply Opp. at 5.) He also alleges that the acts of Defendants prevented him from serving his sentence concurrently in Connecticut. (See Compl., Details of the Facts ¶ 33). But Plaintiff has not articulated a plausible connection between the delayed IAD forms and these supposed harms. At bottom, Plaintiff was not positioned to avail himself of the IAD. See Prince, 2012 WL 2422563, at *4. Moreover, the determination whether a sentence will run consecutively or concurrently is discretionary in the Connecticut courts. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-37 ("[S]entences imposed by the court shall run either concurrently or consecutively with respect to each other . . . in such manner as the court directs at the time of sentence"); State v. Banks, 59 Conn. App. 145, 149 (2000) ("The determination whether to impose concurrent or consecutive sentences is a matter within the sound discretion of the trial court.").