Smith v. Lindamood
[…] Bolin v. State, 219 Tenn. 4, 405 S.W.2d 768, 771 (1966) (citing Carroll v. State, 212 Tenn. 464, 370 S.W.2d 523 (1963)). "A jury conviction removes the presumption of innocence with which a defendant is initially cloaked and replaces it with one of guilt, so that on appeal a convicted defendant has the burden of demonstrating that the evidence is insufficient." State v. Tuggle, 639 S.W.2d 913, 914 (Tenn. 1982).

For the purposes of this case, felony murder is defined as "[a] killing of another committed in the perpetration of or attempt to perpetrate any . . . burglary." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-202(a)(2) (2010). "No culpable mental state is required . . . except the intent to commit the enumerated offenses or acts." Id. § 39-13-202(b). Proof of the intention to commit the underlying felony and at what point it existed is a question of fact to be decided by the jury after consideration of all the facts and circumstances. State v. Buggs, 995 S.W.2d 102, 107 (Tenn. 1999).