Smith v. LifeVantage Corp.
[…] Count two alleges violations of the Securities Exchange Act of 1933 (Securities Act), specifically violation of 15 U.S.C. § 77l(a)(1) and (2). Count three alleges unjust enrichment.

Second Amended Complaint at ¶¶ 275-89.

Id. at ¶¶ 345-49.

I. Plaintiffs' Claim Under 15 U.S.C. § 77l(a)(1) is Time-Barred

Plaintiffs assert that Defendants violated 15 U.S.C. § 77l(a)(1), which is referred to as Section 12(1) of the Securities Act. Liability may arise under Section 12(1) when an issuer sells or offers to sell an unregistered security to the public through a prospectus or otherwise. Section 12(1) is subject to a statute of repose found in 15 U.S.C. § 77m, which is referred to as Section 13. The statute of repose provides in relevant part, "In no event shall any such action be brought to enforce a liability created under [Section 12(1)] more than three years after the security was bona fide offered to the public."

Id. at ¶¶ 276-83.

15 U.S.C. § 77l(a)(1); see also id. § 77e.

Id. § 77m.

The parties disagree over the meaning of the phrase "bona fide offered to the public." Defendants contend that a security is "bona fide offered to the public" when it is first offered to the public.