Smith v. LeFleur
[…] The 1993 amendments to ADEM's administrative code also introduced the new descriptive terms "industrial landfill" and "construction/demolition-inert landfill." However, the introduction of those terms, which we note have never been codified, did not establish any new type of landfill previously unrecognized in Alabama. The SWDA had already defined "landfill" as "[a] method of compaction and earth cover of solid wastes other than those containing garbage or other putrescible wastes ...." Ala. Code 1975, § 22-27-2(20). We further note that the ADEM regulations themselves have consistently defined the term "landfill" identically to the statute as "a method of compaction and earth cover of solid wastes other than those containing garbage or other putrescible wastes ...." Ala. Admin. Code (ADEM), Rule 335-13-1-.03(75). By that broad definition, "landfill" refers to a method of disposing of all nonputrescible solid waste, including industrial waste and construction/demolition materials, through compaction and earth cover.