Smith v. LeFleur
[…] Lujan v. Defenders of Wildlife, 504 U.S. 555, 560–61, 112 S.Ct. 2130, 119 L.Ed.2d 351 (1992). A party must also demonstrate that "he is a proper party to invoke judicial resolution of the dispute and the exercise of the court's remedial powers." Warth [v. Seldin], 422 U.S. [490,] 518, 95 S.Ct. 2197, 45 L.Ed.2d 343 [(1975)]. ’

" Alabama Alcoholic Beverage Control Bd. v. Henri–Duval Winery, L.L.C., 890 So. 2d 70, 74 (Ala. 2003). See also Ex parte Alabama Educ. Television Comm'n, 151 So. 3d 283, 287 (Ala. 2013)."

256 So. 3d at 1210-11. Section 41-22-10, Ala. Code 1975, a part of the Alabama Administrative Procedure Act, Ala. Code 1975, § 41-22-1 et seq., incorporates the requirement of standing by providing that

"[t]he validity or applicability of a rule may be determined in an action for a declaratory judgment or its enforcement stayed by injunctive relief in the circuit court of Montgomery County, unless otherwise specifically provided by statute, if the court finds that the rule, or its threatened application, interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, the legal rights or privileges of the plaintiff...."

(Emphasis added.)

In Lujan v. Defenders of Wildlife, 504 U.S. 555, 112 S.Ct. 2130, 119 L.Ed.2d 351 (1992), the United States Supreme Court explained that a party asserting standing to contest environmental regulations bears the burden of proving each element of standing.