Smith v. LeFleur
[…] The permits for both landfills identify the landfills solely as municipal solid waste landfills. However, throughout this litigation, the parties have consistently identified the landfills alternatively as industrial landfills and construction/demolition-inert landfills because the landfills have been permitted to accept industrial waste and construction/demolition waste.

II. Whether the Challenged Rules Are Valid

Section 41-22-10, Ala. Code 1975, provides that a trial court can declare an administrative rule invalid "if it finds that [the rule] violates constitutional provisions or exceeds the statutory authority of the agency or was adopted without substantial compliance with rule-making procedures provided for in this chapter." The appellants argue that the alternative-cover-materials rules are invalid because, they assert, the rules exceed the statutory authority granted by the SWRMMA and, by implication, its predecessor statute, the SWDA. An administrative rule out of harmony with statutory law is a nullity, Alabama