Smith v. LeFleur
[…] The SWRMMA also continues to define "municipal solid waste landfill," as did the 2005 amendment to the SWDA, to provide that "[a] municipal solid waste landfill is a sanitary landfill." § 22-27-2(23). As under the SWDA, the SWRMMA provides that "garbage and rubbish containing garbage shall be disposed of by sanitary landfill, approved incineration, composting, or by other means now available or which may later become available as approved by [ADEM]." Ala. Code 1975, § 22-27-3(d).

In adopting the SWRMMA, the legislature added Ala. Code 1975, § 22-27-10(a), which provides, in pertinent part:

"Solid waste shall be collected, transported, disposed, managed, or any combination thereof, according to the requirements of this article, and the rules of [ADEM] ..., as authorized by this article, and if disposed of in this state, shall be disposed in a permitted landfill or permitted incineration, or reduced in volume through composting, materials recovery, or other existing or future means approved by and according to the requirements of [ADEM], under authorities granted by this article."

Finally, the 2008 amendments also added Ala. Code 1975, § 22-27-17, which provides, in pertinent part: