Smith v. LeFleur
[…] ADEM also authorized coverage of solid waste deposited in sanitary landfills at less than daily intervals, but that provision is not before the court and will not be discussed further.

When the legislature amended the SWDA in 2005 to adopt the definition of "municipal solid waste landfill," the legislature maintained that "[a] municipal solid waste landfill is a sanitary landfill." Ala. Acts 2005, Act No. 2005-302, § 1 (now codified at Ala. Code 1975, § 22-27-2(23) ). The 2005 act carried forward the previous definition of "sanitary landfill" contained in the SWDA as a "controlled area of land upon which solid waste is deposited and is compacted and covered with compacted earth ...." Id. (now codified at Ala. Code 1975, § 22-27-2(32) ). The 2005 amendments did not in any way alter the previous statutory scheme requiring solid waste deposited at landfills to be covered by earth.