Smith v. LeFleur
[…] "Solid waste shall be collected, transported, disposed, managed, or any combination thereof, according to the requirements of this article, and the rules of [ADEM] ..., as authorized by this article, and if disposed of in this state, shall be disposed in a permitted landfill or permitted incineration, or reduced in volume through composting, materials recovery, or other existing or future means approved by and according to the requirements of [ADEM], under authorities granted by this article."

Finally, the 2008 amendments also added Ala. Code 1975, § 22-27-17, which provides, in pertinent part:

"(a) Beginning on October 1, 2008, the following disposal fees are levied upon generators of solid waste who dispose of solid waste at solid waste management facilities permitted by [ADEM] subject to this chapter, which shall be collected in accordance with subsection (b):

"....

"(4) Regulated solid waste that may be approved by [ADEM] as alternate cover materials in landfills shall be assessed the disposal fees applicable in subdivisions (1) and (2)."

(Emphasis added.)

Issues