Smith v. LeFleur
[…] In so doing, the legislature continued to recognize that ADEM could adopt rules permitting the disposal of solid waste in a manner other than by deposit into a landfill, a municipal solid-waste landfill, or a sanitary landfill, but the legislature did not authorize ADEM to alter the statutory definitions of those terms.

The director argues that § 22-27-17(a)(4), Ala. Code 1975, which was added to the SWRMMA in 2008, "specifically acknowledges that ADEM may approve the use of ‘alternative’ cover materials." Section 22-27-17(a)(4) provides:

"(a) Beginning on October 1, 2008, the following disposal fees are levied upon generators of solid waste who dispose of solid waste at solid waste management facilities permitted by [ADEM] subject to this chapter, which shall be collected in accordance with subsection (b):

"....

"(4) Regulated solid waste that may be approved by [ADEM] as alternate cover materials in landfills shall be assessed the disposal fees applicable in subdivisions (1) and (2)."