Smith v. KWV Operations, LLC
[…] Id.

Deliberate intention claims, the court observed, have their origin in the West Virginia Supreme Court's decision inMandolidis v. Elkins Industries, Inc., 246 S.E.2d 907 (W. Va. 1978). The West Virginia legislature then amended the Workers' Compensation Act in 1983 to provide a statutory definition of "deliberate intention." Arthur, 58 F.3d at 126. According toArthur, the legislature made clear "that it was not removingMandolidis suits from the `common law tort system.'" Id. (quoting W. Va. Code § 23-4-2(d)(1)). Rather, it "intended to create a legislative standard for loss of [employer] immunity of more narrow application and containing more specific mandatory elements than the common law tort system concept and standard of willful, wanton and reckless misconduct." Id.

Based on this statutory analysis, the Fourth Circuit concluded that deliberate intention claims do not arise under West Virginia's "workmen's compensation laws" within the meaning of § 1445(c).