Smith v. Kentucky Fried Chicken
[…] See Ky. R. Civ. P. 4.01. Ky. R. Civ. P. 4.04(5) further states that "service shall be made upon a corporation by serving an officer or managing agent thereof, or the chief agent in the county wherein the action is brought, or any other agent authorized by appointment or by law to receive service on its behalf." With regard to non-residents, Kentucky's long-arm statute provides an alternative means of service of process. See K.R.S. § 454.210(3)(b) (stating that service of process may be made on a non-resident "where he may be found [in Kentucky], or on the Secretary of State who, for this purpose, shall be deemed to be the statutory agent of such person").

The plaintiff attempted to serve JRN, which is a Tennessee corporation, by delivering a copy of the complaint and summons to Kris Jones, an assistant manager at the Kentucky Fried Chicken restaurant at which he was injured.