Smith v. JEENS, Inc.
[…] Thus, the sexual harassment claims in Counts Two and Six of Plaintiffs’ Amended Complaint survive Defendant McDonald's USA's Motion to Dismiss. For the reasons previously stated above, Plaintiffs’ retaliation claims in Counts Two and Six of their Amended Complaint do not survive the Motion to Dismiss.

B. Plaintiffs’ Harassment and Retaliation Claims under ICRA

Next, Defendant McDonald's USA argues that Plaintiffs’ claims under ICRA must fail because Iowa law expressly states that franchisors are not the employer of their franchisees’ employees. Iowa Code section 216.22(2) provides, "a franchisor shall not be considered to be an employer of a franchisee or of an employee of a franchisee" except under limited factual circumstances. These limited factual circumstances include agreeing in writing to be the employer of the franchisee or its employees or exercising control not customarily exercised by a franchisor for the purpose of protecting a franchisor's trademarks and brand.