Smith v. Iowa Dist. Ct. Story Cty.
[…] Following the district court's order, Smith petitioned the supreme court for a writ of certiorari.

"Certiorari is a law action to determine whether a tribunal . . . has exceeded its jurisdiction or otherwise acted illegally." Polk County Sheriff v. Iowa Dist. Ct., 594 N.W.2d 421, 423 (Iowa 1999). Our review depends on the nature of the issues raised. Id. We review a district court's interpretation of a statute for correction of errors of law. See State v. Iowa Dist. Ct., 616 N.W.2d 575, 578 (Iowa 2000).

Smith claims the district court's decision misinterprets the language of Iowa Code section 321J.2(4)(c), which reads, in pertinent part:

Each previous violation on which conviction or deferral of judgment was entered prior to the date of the violation charged shall be considered and counted as a separate previous offense. (emphasis added).

He contends the language italicized above merely modifies the initial part of the sentence, so it is the date of the previous violation that should be considered, not the previous conviction or deferred judgment. Smith argues the legislature's intent is made clear if the sentence is read without the phrase italicized above:

Each previous violation . . . prior to the date of the violation charged shall be considered and counted as a separate previous offense.

Smith's claim fails for four reasons. First, had the legislature intended the italicized language to be a parenthetical, as Smith argues, it could have set off the text with commas or rearranged the word order. To read the sentence as Smith suggests requires a tortured construction of the grammar of the sentence. We presume the legislature drafted the language to be read in a normal manner, without the necessity for the reader to rearrange or omit words in order to understand what the legislature meant.

Second, in State v. Raim, the supreme court interpreted the language of Iowa Code section 321.281(2) (1983), which was a precursor to Iowa Code section 321J.2(4):

That section read, in pertinent part:

No conviction for, or plea of guilty to, a violation of this section which occurred more than six years prior to the date of the violation charged shall be considered in determining that the violation charged is a second, third or subsequent offense.

Iowa Code § 321.281(2)(c) (1983).

The issue is whether the six-year period prior to the date of the most recent violation runs from the date of prior offenses or from the date of conviction on such offenses in order to determine if the most recent violation is a second, third or subsequent violation.