Smith v. Touro Infirmary
[…] (Rec. doc. 126). Plaintiff filed an opposition to that motion (rec. doc. 133) and Touro filed a reply memorandum. (Rec. doc. 137). On April 27, 2016, this Court held oral argument on the various motions for attorneys' fees and took the matter under advisement. (Rec. doc. 138).

II. Law and Analysis

It is well-settled that litigants must generally pay their own attorneys' fees. Congress, however, has created certain statutory exceptions to this general rule that allow the prevailing party to recover attorney's fees under certain circumstances, Title VII being one such exception. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 2000a-3(b) ("In any action commenced pursuant to this subchapter, the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney's fee as part of the costs, and the United States shall be liable for costs the same as a private person."). Notwithstanding this language, these statutory exceptions, including that set forth in Title VII, generally serve to protect plaintiffs. Stover v. Hattiesburg Pub. Sch. Dist., 549 F.3d 985, 997 (5th Cir. 2008).