Smith v. Hukowicz
[…] Thus, we find that it was error for the trial court to partially vacate this decision and must reinstate the original Arbitrator's award.

II. Whether the trial court erred in not completely vacating the arbitration award on the grounds that there was no arbitration agreement.

The Smiths state in their brief that they are raising a "new issue . . . which is appealable as of right pursuant to T.C.A. § 29-5-319." This section of the Tennessee Code states in pertinent part: "(b) The appeal shall be taken in the manner and to the same extent as from orders or judgments in a civil action." This section "creates a rare exception to the general rule that a party is not entitled to appeal a judgment or order . . . unless that order or judgment is a final one." Samson v. Hartsville Hospital, Inc., No. 01-A-01-9609-CH-00430, 1997 Tenn. App. LEXIS 172, at *6 (Tenn.Ct.App.