Smith v. Homestead Police Dep't
[…] (Docket Nos. 35 at 1-5; 36 at 1-5).

In Augmon, Judge Dodge explained that “[t]he Supreme Court ruled long ago that states may regulate the operation ‘of all motor vehicles' that drive within their borders,” and that states “‘may require the registration of such vehicles and the licensing of their drivers' pursuant to their constitutionally protected police power.” Id. (quoting Perkins v. Ivey, 772 Fed.Appx. 245, 246 (5th Cir. 2019)). Notably, the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania imposes such registration requirements. See 75 Pa. C.S. § 1301(a) (“No person shall drive or move and no owner or motor carrier shall knowingly permit to be driven or moved upon any highway any vehicle which is not registered in this Commonwealth unless the vehicle is exempt from registration.”); § 1303(a) (permitting nonresident owners of foreign vehicles to operate those vehicles within Pennsylvania without registering the vehicle in the Commonwealth “provided the vehicle at all times when operated in this Commonwealth is duly registered and in full compliance with the registration