Smith v. Helzer
[…] For purposes of this subsection, the entity is required to certify and report the true source, and all intermediaries if any, of the contribution as defined by AS 15.13.400(18)."

Section 18 reads in full: "AS 15.13.400 is amended by adding a new paragraph to read: (18) ‘true source’ means the person or legal entity whose contribution is funded from wages, investment income, inheritance, or revenue generated from selling goods or services. A person or legal entity who derived funds via contributions, donations, dues, or gifts is not the true source, but rather an intermediary for the true source. Notwithstanding the foregoing, to the extent a membership organization receives dues or contributions of less than $2,000 per person per year, the organization itself shall be considered the true source."

LEGAL STANDARD

In Winter v.