Smith v. Hatter
[…] She of course could have (and should have) listed her complaint in her notice designating the record on appeal, but did not do so. This court later granted respondents’ motion to augment the appellate record with a copy of the complaint, making Smith’s otherwise frivolous argument moot.

C. Smith Was Permitted to Dismiss Claims Without Prejudice.

Smith argues that the trial court erred when it denied her request to dismiss without prejudice her causes of action for professional negligence, breach of contract, and constructive fraud, and instead entered summary judgment as to those claims. Section 581, subdivision (b)(1) provides that a plaintiff may dismiss an action with or without prejudice, “upon written request of the plaintiff to the clerk, filed with papers in the case, or by oral or written request to the court at any time before the actual commencement of trial.” Subdivision (c) provides that a plaintiff may dismiss his complaint, or any cause of action asserted in it, “with or without prejudice prior to the actual commencement of trial.”