Smith v. Harbison
[…] are only covered under the FTCA if HHS determines that "(1) The provision of the services to such individuals benefits patients of the entity and general populations that could be served by the entity through community-wide intervention efforts within the communities served by such entity; (2) The provision of the services to such individuals facilitates the provision of services to patients of the entity; or (3) Such services are otherwise required to be provided to such individuals under an employment contract or similar arrangement between the entity and the covered individual." 42 C.F.R. § 6.6(d) ; accord 42 U.S.C. §§ 233(g)(1)(B)-(C). If in doubt about whether services provided to non-patients are covered, the health center should seek a particularized determination of FTCA coverage from HHS. See 42 C.F.R. § 6.6(e)(4). But, HHS "has determined that coverage is provided ... without the need for specific application for an additional coverage determination ... if the activity or arrangement in question fits squarely within" one of four categories, including hospital-related activities when the hospital requires call coverage as a condition of maintaining hospital admitting privileges and coverage-related activities where the health center's providers must provide cross-coverage with other local providers to ensure