Smith v. Gerber Products
[…] Finally, the claimant contends that a safety violation penalty should be imposed on the respondent employer for failing to maintain a safe work place. Initially, we note that the Arkansas Workers' Compensation Law, as amended by Act 796 of 1993, no longer provides for the monetary penalty which was provided under the law previously in existence. As amended by Act 796, Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-503 (Cumm. Supp. 1993) now provides the following:

Notwithstanding any other definition of extra-hazardous employer as provided by § 11-9-409 (3), any employer that fails to utilize the consultative safety services available through the Arkansas Department of Labor, their own insurance carrier or a private safety consultant shall be identified as an extra-hazardous employer if it is established by a preponderance of the evidence that an injury or death is caused in substantial part by the failure of an employer to comply with any Arkansas statute or official regulation pertaining to the health or safety of employees or fails to follow safety consultant recommendations, and when so notified the employer shall comply with 11-9-409 (3)(b) through (h) provided; if it is established by a preponderance of the evidence that the employee is injured as a result of the employee's violation of employer's safety rules or instructions, the provisions of this section shall not apply."