Smith v. General Finance Corporation of Georgia
[…] Smith v. General Finance Corporation of Georgia

Supreme Court of Georgia
Apr 5, 1979
243 Ga. 500 (Ga. 1979)

holding that even evidence of seller's acceptance of buyer's repeated, late, irregular payments still created a factual dispute precluding summary judgment given anti-waiver provision in contract

Summary of this case from J.P. Carey Enters. v. Cuentas, Inc.

disapproving of Fair v. General Finance Corp., 147 Ga. App. 706, 250 S.E.2d 9

Summary of this case from Westinghouse Credit Corp. v. Shelton

In Smith, the quasi-new agreement was formed pursuant to Code 20-116, a pre-cursor to OCGA § 13-4-4, which states that "[w]here parties, in the course of the execution of a contract, depart from its terms and pay or receive money under such departure, before either can recover for failure to pursue the letter of the agreement, reasonable notice must be given to the other of intention to rely on the exact terms of the agreement.

Summary of this case from Firm v. Atlanta Life Fin. Grp.

In Smith v.