Smith v. Garland
[…] Any person who violates subsection a. of N.J.S.2C:35-5 by distributing, dispensing or possessing with intent to distribute a controlled dangerous substance or controlled substance analog while in, on or within 500 feet of the real property comprising a public housing facility, a public park, or a public building is guilty of a crime of the second degree, except that it is a crime of the third degree if the violation involved less than one ounce of marijuana.

(Emphasis added). The italicized portion above sets forth the second-degree offense under the statute. Section 2C:35-7.1 specifically incorporates by reference § 2C:35-5(a), which provides:

[I]t shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or purposely:
(1) To manufacture, distribute or dispense, or to possess or have under his control with intent to manufacture, distribute or dispense, a controlled dangerous substance or controlled substance analog; or
(2) To create, distribute, or possess or have under his control with intent to distribute, a counterfeit controlled dangerous substance.

As an initial matter, we compare this statute to the federal Controlled Substances Act ("CSA") to determine if it is a match to a felony offense. The relevant question is "whether the crime of conviction is the same as, or narrower than, the relevant generic offense."